2020 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication
Subchapter V - Penal Provisions; Forfeitures
Sec. 505 - Venue of trials
Citation 47 U.S.C. § 505 (2020)
Section Name §505. Venue of trials
Section Text
The trial of any offense under this chapter shall be in the district in which it is committed; or if the offense is committed upon the high seas, or out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, the trial shall be in the district where the offender may be found or into which he shall be first brought. Whenever the offense is begun in one jurisdiction and completed in another it may be dealt with, inquired of, tried, determined, and punished in either jurisdiction in the same manner as if the offense had been actually and wholly committed therein.
Source Credit
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title V, §505, 48 Stat. 1101.)