2020 U.S. Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle III - Maritime Liability
Chapter 301 - General Liability Provisions
Sec. 30106 - Time limit on bringing maritime action for personal injury or death
46 U.S.C. § 30106 (2020) | ||||||
§30106. Time limit on bringing maritime action for personal injury or death | ||||||
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose. |
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1511.) |
The words "civil action" are substituted for "suit" for consistency with rule 2 of the Federal Rules or Civil Procedure (28 App. U.S.C.). The words "or both" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "must be brought" are substituted for "shall not be maintained unless commenced" for clarity and consistency. The word "arose" is substituted for "accrued" for consistency in the revised title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 46 - SHIPPING | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle III - Maritime Liability CHAPTER 301 - GENERAL LIABILITY PROVISIONS Sec. 30106 - Time limit on bringing maritime action for personal injury or death |
section 30106 | ||||||
2020 | ||||||
January 13, 2021 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
94 Stat. 1525 120 Stat. 1511 |
Public Law 96-382, Public Law 109-304 |