2020 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 6A - Public Health Service
Subchapter XXVI - National All-Hazards Preparedness for Public Health Emergencies
Part C - Strengthening Public Health Surveillance Systems
Sec. 300hh-31 - Epidemiology-laboratory capacity grants
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 300hh-31 (2020)
Section Name §300hh–31. Epidemiology-laboratory capacity grants
Section Text (a) In general
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall establish an Epidemiology and Laboratory Capacity Grant Program to award grants to State health departments as well as local health departments and tribal jurisdictions that meet such criteria as the Director determines appropriate. Academic centers that assist State and eligible local and tribal health departments may also be eligible for funding under this section as the Director determines appropriate. Grants shall be awarded under this section to assist public health agencies in improving surveillance for, and response to, infectious diseases and other conditions of public health importance by—
(1) strengthening epidemiologic capacity to identify and monitor the occurrence of infectious diseases, including mosquito and other vector-borne diseases, and other conditions of public health importance;
(2) enhancing laboratory practice as well as systems to report test orders and results electronically;
(3) improving information systems including developing and maintaining an information exchange using national guidelines and complying with capacities and functions determined by an advisory council established and appointed by the Director; and
(4) developing and implementing prevention and control strategies.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $190,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, of which—
(1) not less than $95,000,000 shall be made available each such fiscal year for activities under paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (a);
(2) not less than $60,000,000 shall be made available each such fiscal year for activities under subsection (a)(3); and
(3) not less than $32,000,000 shall be made available each such fiscal year for activities under subsection (a)(2).
Source Credit
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVIII, §2821, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, §4304, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 584; amended Pub. L. 116–22, title VI, §607(b), June 24, 2019, 133 Stat. 960.)