2020 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 6A - Public Health Service
Subchapter II - General Powers and Duties
Part F - Licensing of Biological Products and Clinical Laboratories
Subpart 2 - Clinical Laboratories
Sec. 263a-1 - Assisted reproductive technology programs
42 U.S.C. § 263a-1 (2020) |
§263a–1. Assisted reproductive technology programs |
(a) In general
Effective 2 years after October 24, 1992, each assisted reproductive technology (as defined in section 263a–7 1 of this title) program shall annually report to the Secretary through the Centers for Disease Control— (1) pregnancy success rates achieved by such program through each assisted reproductive technology, and (2) the identity of each embryo laboratory (as defined in section 263a–7 1 of this title) used by such program and whether the laboratory is certified under section 263a–2 of this title or has applied for such certification. For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall, in consultation with the organizations referenced in subsection (c), define pregnancy success rates and shall make public any proposed definition in such manner as to facilitate comment from any person (including any Federal or other public agency) during its development. In developing the definition of pregnancy success rates, the Secretary shall take into account the effect on success rates of age, diagnosis, and other significant factors and shall include in such rates— (A) the basic live birth rate calculated for each assisted reproductive technology performed by an assisted reproductive technology program by dividing the number of pregnancies which result in live births by the number of ovarian stimulation procedures attempted by such program, and (B) the live birth rate per successful oocyte retrieval procedure calculated for each assisted reproductive technology performed by an assisted reproductive technology program by dividing the number of pregnancies which result in live births by the number of successful oocyte retrieval procedures performed by such program. In developing the definition under subsection (b), the Secretary shall consult with appropriate consumer and professional organizations with expertise in using, providing, and evaluating professional services and embryo laboratories associated with assisted reproductive technologies. |
(Pub. L. 102–493, §2, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3146.) |