2020 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 68 - Disaster Relief
Subchapter III - Major Disaster and Emergency Assistance Administration
Sec. 5160 - Recovery of assistance
42 U.S.C. § 5160 (2020) |
§5160. Recovery of assistance |
(a) Party liable
Any person who intentionally causes a condition for which Federal assistance is provided under this chapter or under any other Federal law as a result of a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under this chapter shall be liable to the United States for the reasonable costs incurred by the United States in responding to such disaster or emergency to the extent that such costs are attributable to the intentional act or omission of such person which caused such condition. Such action for reasonable costs shall be brought in an appropriate United States district court. (b) Rendering of careA person shall not be liable under this section for costs incurred by the United States as a result of actions taken or omitted by such person in the course of rendering care or assistance in response to a major disaster or emergency. |
(Pub. L. 93–288, title III, §317, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §105(m)(1), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4695.) |