2020 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 61 - Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs
Subchapter I - General Provisions
Sec. 4602 - Effect upon property acquisition
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 4602 (2020)
Section Name §4602. Effect upon property acquisition
Section Text
(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 91–646, title I, §102, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1895.)