2020 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 35 - Programs for Older Americans
Subchapter IV - Activities for Health, Independence, and Longevity
Part A - Grant Programs
Sec. 3032f - Demonstration, support, and research projects for multigenerational and civic engagement activities
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 3032f (2020)
Section Name §3032f. Demonstration, support, and research projects for multigenerational and civic engagement activities
Section Text (a) Grants and contracts
The Assistant Secretary shall award grants to and enter into contracts with eligible organizations to carry out projects, serving individuals in younger generations and older individuals, to—
(1) provide opportunities for older individuals to participate in multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities that contribute to the health and wellness of older individuals and individuals in younger generations by promoting—
(A) meaningful roles for participants;
(B) reciprocity in relationship building;
(C) reduced social isolation and improved participant social connectedness;
(D) improved economic well-being for older individuals;
(E) increased lifelong learning; or
(F) support for caregivers of families by—
(i) providing support for older relative caregivers (as defined in section 3030s(a) of this title) raising children (such as support for kinship navigator programs); or
(ii) involving volunteers who are older individuals who provide support and information to families who have a child with a disability or chronic illness, or other families in need of such family support;
(2) coordinate multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities, including multigenerational nutrition and meal service programs;
(3) promote volunteerism, including by providing opportunities for older individuals to become a mentor to individuals in younger generations; and
(4) facilitate development of, and participation in, multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities.
(b) Grant and contract periods
Each grant awarded and contract entered into under subsection (a) shall be for a period of not less than 36 months.
(c) Use of funds (1) In general
* * *