2020 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 35 - Programs for Older Americans
Subchapter IV - Activities for Health, Independence, and Longevity
Part A - Grant Programs
Sec. 3032f - Demonstration, support, and research projects for multigenerational and civic engagement activities
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 3032f (2020)
Section Name §3032f. Demonstration, support, and research projects for multigenerational and civic engagement activities
Section Text (a) Grants and contracts
The Assistant Secretary shall award grants to and enter into contracts with eligible organizations to carry out projects, serving individuals in younger generations and older individuals, to—
(1) provide opportunities for older individuals to participate in multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities that contribute to the health and wellness of older individuals and individuals in younger generations by promoting—
(A) meaningful roles for participants;
(B) reciprocity in relationship building;
(C) reduced social isolation and improved participant social connectedness;
(D) improved economic well-being for older individuals;
(E) increased lifelong learning; or
(F) support for caregivers of families by—
(i) providing support for older relative caregivers (as defined in section 3030s(a) of this title) raising children (such as support for kinship navigator programs); or
(ii) involving volunteers who are older individuals who provide support and information to families who have a child with a disability or chronic illness, or other families in need of such family support;
(2) coordinate multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities, including multigenerational nutrition and meal service programs;
(3) promote volunteerism, including by providing opportunities for older individuals to become a mentor to individuals in younger generations; and
(4) facilitate development of, and participation in, multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities.
(b) Grant and contract periods
Each grant awarded and contract entered into under subsection (a) shall be for a period of not less than 36 months.
(c) Use of funds (1) In general
An eligible organization shall use funds made available under a grant awarded, or a contract entered into, under this section to carry out a project described in subsection (a).
(2) Provision of projects through grantees
In awarding grants and entering into contracts under this section, the Assistant Secretary shall ensure that such grants and contracts are for the projects that satisfy each requirement under paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a).
(d) Preference
In awarding grants and entering into contracts to carry out a project described in subsection (a), the Assistant Secretary shall give preference to—
(1) eligible organizations with a demonstrated record of carrying out, intent to carry out, or intent to partner with local organizations or multiservice organizations to carry out, multigenerational activities or civic engagement activities;
(2) eligible organizations proposing multigenerational activity projects that will serve older individuals and communities with the greatest need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, older individuals residing in rural areas, and low-income minority communities);
(3) eligible organizations proposing civic engagement projects that will serve communities with the greatest need;
(4) eligible organizations with the capacity to develop meaningful roles and assignments that use the time, skills, and experience of older individuals to serve public and nonprofit organizations; and
(5) eligible organizations proposing multigenerational activity projects that utilize shared site programs, such as collocated child care and long-term care facilities.
(e) Application
To be eligible to receive a grant or enter into a contract under subsection (a), an organization shall submit an application to the Assistant Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Assistant Secretary may reasonably require.
(f) Eligible organizations
Organizations eligible to receive a grant or enter into a contract under subsection (a) shall—
(1) be a State, an area agency on aging, or an organization that provides opportunities for older individuals to participate in activities described in such subsection; and
(2) have the capacity to conduct the coordination, promotion, and facilitation described in such subsection through the use of multigenerational coordinators.
(g) Evaluation (1) In general
Not later than 3 years after March 25, 2020, the Assistant Secretary shall, through data submitted by organizations carrying out projects through grants or contracts under this section, evaluate the activities supported through such grants and contracts to determine—
(A) the effectiveness of such activities;
(B) the impact of such activities on the community being served and the organization providing the activities; and
(C) the impact of such activities on older individuals participating in such projects.
(2) Report to Congress
Not later than 6 months after the Assistant Secretary completes the evaluation under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate a report that assesses such evaluation and contains, at a minimum—
(A) the names or descriptive titles of the projects funded under subsection (a);
(B) a description of the nature and operation of such projects;
(C) the names and addresses of organizations that conducted such projects;
(D) a description of the methods and success of such projects in recruiting older individuals as employees and as volunteers to participate in the projects;
* * *