2020 U.S. Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 21B - Religious Freedom Restoration
Sec. 2000bb-1 - Free exercise of religion protected
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (2020) |
§2000bb–1. Free exercise of religion protected |
(a) In general
Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b). (b) ExceptionGovernment may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person— (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government. Standing to assert a claim or defense under this section shall be governed by the general rules of standing under article III of the Constitution. |
(Pub. L. 103–141, §3, Nov. 16, 1993, 107 Stat. 1488.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 21B - RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION Sec. 2000bb-1 - Free exercise of religion protected |
section 2000bb-1 |
2020 |
January 13, 2021 |
No |
standard |
107 Stat. 1488 |
Public Law 103-141 |