2020 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 30 - International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea
Sec. 1607 - Implementation by rules and regulations; authority to promulgate
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 1607 (2020)
Section Name §1607. Implementation by rules and regulations; authority to promulgate
Section Text
The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating is authorized to promulgate such reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter and the International Regulations proclaimed hereunder.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–75, §8, July 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 310.)