2020 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle II - The Budget Process
Chapter 11 - The Budget and Fiscal, Budget, and Program Information
Sec. 1107 - Deficiency and supplemental appropriations
31 U.S.C. § 1107 (2020) | ||||||
§1107. Deficiency and supplemental appropriations | ||||||
The President may submit to Congress proposed deficiency and supplemental appropriations the President decides are necessary because of laws enacted after the submission of the budget or that are in the public interest. The President shall include the reasons for the submission of the proposed appropriations and the reasons the proposed appropriations were not included in the budget. When the total proposed appropriations would have required the President to make a recommendation under section 1105(c) of this title if they had been included in the budget, the President shall make a recommendation under that section. The President shall transmit promptly to Congress without change, proposed deficiency and supplemental appropriations submitted to the President by the legislative branch and the judicial branch. |
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 911; Pub. L. 112–74, div. C, title VI, §619, Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 926.) |
In the section, the words "reach an aggregate which" are omitted as surplus. EDITORIAL NOTES AMENDMENTS 2011—Pub. L. 112–74 inserted at end "The President shall transmit promptly to Congress without change, proposed deficiency and supplemental appropriations submitted to the President by the legislative branch and the judicial branch." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS CHAPTER 11 - THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION Sec. 1107 - Deficiency and supplemental appropriations |
section 1107 | ||||||
2020 | ||||||
January 13, 2021 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
42 Stat. 21 64 Stat. 833 96 Stat. 911 125 Stat. 926 |
Public Law 97-258, Public Law 112-74 |