2020 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 7 - Labor-Management Relations
Subchapter I - General Provisions
Sec. 143 - Saving provisions
29 U.S.C. § 143 (2020) |
§143. Saving provisions |
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require an individual employee to render labor or service without his consent, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to make the quitting of his labor by an individual employee an illegal act; nor shall any court issue any process to compel the performance by an individual employee of such labor or service, without his consent; nor shall the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or employees be deemed a strike under this chapter. |
(June 23, 1947, ch. 120, title V, §502, 61 Stat. 162.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 29 - LABOR |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 7 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 143 - Saving provisions |
section 143 |
2020 |
January 13, 2021 |
No |
standard |
61 Stat. 162 |