2020 US Code
Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 8 - Federal Alcohol Administration Act
Subchapter I - Federal Alcohol Administration
Sec. 202 - General provisions
Citation 27 U.S.C. § 202 (2020)
Section Name §202. General provisions
Section Text (a) to (d) Omitted (e) Expenditures
Appropriations to carry out powers and duties of the Secretary of the Treasury under this chapter shall be available for expenditure, among other purposes, for personal services and rent in the District of Columbia and elsewhere, expenses for travel and subsistence, for law books, books of reference, magazines, periodicals, and newspapers, for contract stenographic reporting services, for subscriptions for library services, for purchase of samples for analysis or use as evidence, and for holding conferences of State and Federal liquor control officials.
(f) Utilization of other governmental agencies
The Secretary of the Treasury may, with the consent of the department or agency affected, utilize the services of any department or other agency of the Government to the extent necessary to carry out his powers and duties under this chapter and authorize officers and employees thereof to act as his agents.
(g) Applicability of other laws
The provisions including penalties, of sections 49 and 50 of title 15, shall be applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary of the Treasury under this chapter, and to any person (whether or not a corporation) subject to the provisions of laws administered by the Secretary of the Treasury under this chapter.
(h) Reports to Secretary
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to require, in such manner and form as he shall prescribe, such reports as are necessary to carry out his powers and duties under this chapter.
Source Credit
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, §102, formerly §2, 49 Stat. 977; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, §2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; Aug. 7, 1946, ch. 770, §1(46), 60 Stat. 870; renumbered title I, §102, Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, §8001(a)(1), (2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517.)