2020 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
Part VI - Itemized Deductions for Individuals and Corporations
Sec. 174 - Research and experimental expenditures
26 U.S.C. § 174 (2020) |
§174. Research and experimental expenditures |
(a) Treatment as expenses
(1) In general
A taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction. A taxpayer may, without the consent of the Secretary, adopt the method provided in this subsection for his first taxable year for which expenditures described in paragraph (1) are paid or incurred. A taxpayer may, with the consent of the Secretary, adopt at any time the method provided in this subsection. The method adopted under this subsection shall apply to all expenditures described in paragraph (1). The method adopted shall be adhered to in computing taxable income for the taxable year and for all subsequent taxable years unless, with the approval of the Secretary, a change to a different method is authorized with respect to part or all of such expenditures. At the election of the taxpayer, made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, research or experimental expenditures which are— (A) paid or incurred by the taxpayer in connection with his trade or business, (B) not treated as expenses under subsection (a), and (C) chargeable to capital account but not chargeable to property of a character which is subject to the allowance under section 167 (relating to allowance for depreciation, etc.) or section 611 (relating to allowance for depletion), may be treated as deferred expenses. In computing taxable income, such deferred expenses shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over such period of not less than 60 months as may be selected by the taxpayer (beginning with the month in which the taxpayer first realizes benefits from such expenditures). Such deferred expenses are expenditures properly chargeable to capital account for purposes of section 1016(a)(1) (relating to adjustments to basis of property). The election provided by paragraph (1) may be made for any taxable year, but only if made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (including extensions thereof). The method so elected, and the period selected by the taxpayer, shall be adhered to in computing taxable income for the taxable year for which the election is made and for all subsequent taxable years unless, with the approval of the Secretary, a change to a different method (or to a different period) is authorized with respect to part or all of such expenditures. The election shall not apply to any expenditure paid or incurred during any taxable year before the taxable year for which the taxpayer makes the election. This section shall not apply to any expenditure for the acquisition
* * *
expenditures which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year in connection with the taxpayer's trade or business. (c) Special rules (1) Land and other propertyThis section shall not apply to any expenditure for the acquisition or improvement of land, or for the acquisition or improvement of property to be used in connection with the research or experimentation and of a character which is subject to the allowance under section 167 (relating to allowance for depreciation, etc.) or section 611 (relating to allowance for depletion); but for purposes of this section allowances under section 167, and allowances under section 611, shall be considered as expenditures. This section shall not apply to any expenditure paid or incurred for the purpose of ascertaining the existence, location, extent, or quality of any deposit of ore or other mineral (including oil and gas). For purposes of this section, any amount paid or incurred in connection with the development of any software shall be treated as a research or experimental expenditure. If any property with respect to which specified research or experimental expenditures are paid or incurred is disposed, retired, or abandoned during the period during which such expenditures are allowed as an amortization deduction under this section, no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such expenditures on account of such disposition, retirement, or abandonment and such amortization deduction shall continue with respect to such expenditures. See 2017 Amendment note below. AMENDMENTS2017—Pub. L. 115–97 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section consisted of subsecs. (a) to (f) relating to treatment of research and experimental expenditures as expenses, amortization of certain research and experimental expenditures, expenditure for the acquisition or improvement of land or property, ore and mineral deposit exploration expenditures, limitation to reasonable research expenditures eligible, and cross references, respectively. 2014—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(31), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "A taxpayer may, without the consent of the Secretary, adopt the method provided in this subsection for his first taxable year— "(i) which begins after December 31, 1953, and ends after August 16, 1954, and "(ii) for which expenditures described in paragraph (1) are paid or incurred." Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(32), struck out "beginning after December 31, 1953" after "for any taxable year". 1989—Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 101–239 added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f). 1988—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 100–647 substituted "section 59(e)" for "section 59(d)". 1986—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "section 59(d)" for "section 58(i)". 1982—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–248, §201(d)(9)(B),
* * *