2020 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter A - Determination of Tax Liability
Part IV - Credits Against Tax
Subpart B - Other Credits
Sec. 27 - Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 27 (2020)
Section Name §27. Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States
Section Text
The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901 1
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 13, §33; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1051(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1643; renumbered §27, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §471(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(1)(A), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1206.)