2020 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 97 - International Child Abduction Remedies
Sec. 9004 - Provisional remedies
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 9004 (2020)
Section Name §9004. Provisional remedies
Section Text (a) Authority of courts
In furtherance of the objectives of article 7(b) and other provisions of the Convention, and subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, any court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 9003(b) of this title may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition.
(b) Limitation on authority
No court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 9003(b) of this title may, under subsection (a) of this section, order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 100–300, §5, Apr. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 439.)