2020 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 61 - Anti-Terrorism-PLO
Sec. 5201 - Findings; determinations
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 5201 (2020)
Section Name §5201. Findings; determinations
Section Text (a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) Middle East terrorism accounted for 60 percent of total international terrorism in 1985;
(2) the Palestine Liberation Organization (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the "PLO") was directly responsible for the murder of an American citizen on the Achille Lauro cruise liner in 1985, and a member of the PLO's Executive Committee is under indictment in the United States for the murder of that American citizen;
(3) the head of the PLO has been implicated in the murder of a United States Ambassador overseas;
(4) the PLO and its constituent groups have taken credit for, and been implicated in, the murders of dozens of American citizens abroad;
(5) the PLO covenant specifically states that "armed struggle is the only way to liberate Palestine, thus it is an overall strategy, not merely a tactical phase";
(6) the PLO rededicated itself to the "continuing struggle in all its armed forms" at the Palestine National Council meeting in April 1987; and
(7) the Attorney General has stated that "various elements of the Palestine Liberation Organization and its allies and affiliates are in the thick of international terror".
(b) Determinations
Therefore, the Congress determines that the PLO and its affiliates are a terrorist organization and a threat to the interests of the United States, its allies, and to international law and should not benefit from operating in the United States.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 100–204, title X, §1002, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1406.)