2020 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 53 - Authorities Relating to the Regulation of Foreign Missions
Sec. 4307 - Preemption
22 U.S.C. § 4307 (2020) |
§4307. Preemption |
Notwithstanding any other law, no act of any Federal agency shall be effective to confer or deny any benefit with respect to any foreign mission contrary to this chapter. Nothing in section 4302, 4303, 4304, or 4305 of this title may be construed to preempt any State or municipal law or governmental authority regarding zoning, land use, health, safety, or welfare, except that a denial by the Secretary involving a benefit for a foreign mission within the jurisdiction of a particular State or local government shall be controlling. |
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §207, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 288.) |
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 204 of Pub. L. 97–241, set out as a note under section 4301 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 53 - AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS Sec. 4307 - Preemption |
section 4307 |
2020 |
January 13, 2021 |
No |
standard |
96 Stat. 288 |
Public Law 97-241 |