2020 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 53 - Authorities Relating to the Regulation of Foreign Missions
Sec. 4302 - Definitions
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 4302 (2020)
Section Name §4302. Definitions
Section Text
(a) For purposes of this chapter—
(1) "benefit" (with respect to a foreign mission) means any acquisition, or authorization for an acquisition, in the United States by or for a foreign mission, including the acquisition of—
(A) real property by purchase, lease, exchange, construction, or otherwise,
(B) public services, including services relating to customs, importation, and utilities, and the processing of applications or requests relating to public services,
(C) supplies, maintenance, and transportation,
(D) locally engaged staff on a temporary or regular basis,
(E) travel and related services,
(F) protective services, and
(G) financial and currency exchange services,
and includes such other benefits as the Secretary may designate;
(2) "chancery" means the principal offices of a foreign mission used for diplomatic or related purposes, and annexes to such offices (including ancillary offices and support facilities), and includes the site and any building on such site which is used for such purposes;
(3) "foreign mission" means any mission to or agency or entity in the United States which is involved in the diplomatic, consular, or other activities of, or which is substantially owned or effectively controlled by—
(A) a foreign government, or
(B) an organization (other than an international organization, as defined in section 4309(b) of this title) representing a territory or political entity which has been granted diplomatic or other official privileges and immunities under the laws of the United States or which engages in some aspect of the conduct of the international affairs of such territory or political entity,
including any real property of such a mission and including the personnel of such a mission;
(4) "real property" includes any right, title, or interest in or to, or the beneficial use of, any real property in the United States, including any office or other building;
(5) "Secretary" means the Secretary of State;
(6) "sending State" means the foreign government, territory, or political entity represented by a foreign mission; and
(7) "United States" means, when used in a geographic sense, the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(b) Determinations with respect to the meaning and applicability of the terms used in subsection (a) shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.
Source Credit
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §202, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 283; amended Pub. L. 99–93, title I, §127(b), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 99–569, title VII, §701, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3204; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §153(e), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §162(o)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409.)