2020 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 28 - Higher Education Resources and Student Assistance
Subchapter IV - Student Assistance
Part G-1 - Higher Education Relief Opportunities for Students
Sec. 1098ee - Definitions
Citation 20 U.S.C. § 1098ee (2020)
Section Name §1098ee. Definitions
Section Text
In this part:
(1) Active duty
The term "active duty" has the meaning given such term in section 101(d)(1) of title 10, except that such term does not include active duty for training or attendance at a service school.
(2) Affected individual
The term "affected individual" means an individual who—
(A) is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency;
(B) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency;
(C) resides or is employed in an area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State, or local official in connection with a national emergency; or
(D) suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of a war or other military operation or national emergency, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Military operation
The term "military operation" means a contingency operation as such term is defined in section 101(a)(13) of title 10.
(4) National emergency
The term "national emergency" means a national emergency declared by the President of the United States.
(5) Serving on active duty
The term "serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency" shall include service by an individual who is—
(A) a Reserve of an Armed Force ordered to active duty under section 12301(a), 12301(g), 12302, 12304, or 12306 of title 10 or any retired member of an Armed Force ordered to active duty under section 688 of such title, for service in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency, regardless of the location at which such active duty service is performed; and
(B) any other member of an Armed Force on active duty in connection with such war, operation, or emergency or subsequent actions or conditions who has been assigned to a duty station at a location other than the location at which such member is normally assigned.
(6) Qualifying National Guard duty
The term "qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency" means service as a member of the National Guard on full-time National Guard duty (as defined in section 101(d)(5) of title 10) under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a period of more than 30 consecutive days under section 502(f) of title 32, in connection with a war, another military operation, or a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 108–76, §5, Aug. 18, 2003, 117 Stat. 906.)