2020 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 26 - Disclosure of Lobbying Activities
Sec. 1609 - Identification of clients and covered officials
Citation 2 U.S.C. § 1609 (2020)
Section Name §1609. Identification of clients and covered officials
Section Text (a) Oral lobbying contacts
Any person or entity that makes an oral lobbying contact with a covered legislative branch official or a covered executive branch official shall, on the request of the official at the time of the lobbying contact—
(1) state whether the person or entity is registered under this chapter and identify the client on whose behalf the lobbying contact is made; and
(2) state whether such client is a foreign entity and identify any foreign entity required to be disclosed under section 1603(b)(4) of this title that has a direct interest in the outcome of the lobbying activity.
(b) Written lobbying contacts
Any person or entity registered under this chapter that makes a written lobbying contact (including an electronic communication) with a covered legislative branch official or a covered executive branch official shall—
(1) if the client on whose behalf the lobbying contact was made is a foreign entity, identify such client, state that the client is considered a foreign entity under this chapter, and state whether the person making the lobbying contact is registered on behalf of that client under section 1603 of this title; and
(2) identify any other foreign entity identified pursuant to section 1603(b)(4) of this title that has a direct interest in the outcome of the lobbying activity.
(c) Identification as covered official
Upon request by a person or entity making a lobbying contact, the individual who is contacted or the office employing that individual shall indicate whether or not the individual is a covered legislative branch official or a covered executive branch official.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 104–65, §14, Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 702.)