2020 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 18 - Implementation of Harmonized Tariff Schedule
Sec. 3006 - Presidential action on Commission recommendations
Citation 19 U.S.C. § 3006 (2020)
Section Name §3006. Presidential action on Commission recommendations
Section Text (a) In general
The President may proclaim modifications, based on the recommendations by the Commission under section 3005 of this title, to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule if the President determines that the modifications—
(1) are in conformity with United States obligations under the Convention; and
(2) do not run counter to the national economic interest of the United States.
(b) Lay-over period
(1) The President may proclaim a modification under subsection (a) only after the expiration of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the President submits a report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate that sets forth the proposed modification and the reasons therefor.
(2) The 60-day period referred to in paragraph (1) shall be computed by excluding—
(A) the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than 3 days to a day certain or an adjournment of the Congress sine die; and
(B) any Saturday and Sunday, not excluded under subparagraph (A), when either House is not in session.
(c) Effective date of modifications
Modifications proclaimed by the President under subsection (a) may not take effect before the 30th day after the date on which the text of the proclamation is published in the Federal Register.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1206, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1151; Pub. L. 109–432, div. D, title III, §3012, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3177.)