2020 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 12 - Trade Act of 1974
Sec. 2102 - Congressional statement of purpose
Citation 19 U.S.C. § 2102 (2020)
Section Name §2102. Congressional statement of purpose
Section Text
The purposes of this chapter are, through trade agreements affording mutual benefits—
(1) to foster the economic growth of and full employment in the United States and to strengthen economic relations between the United States and foreign countries through open and nondiscriminatory world trade;
(2) to harmonize, reduce, and eliminate barriers to trade on a basis which assures substantially equivalent competitive opportunities for the commerce of the United States;
(3) to establish fairness and equity in international trading relations, including reform of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade;
(4) to provide adequate procedures to safeguard American industry and labor against unfair or injurious import competition, and to assist industries, firm,1 workers, and communities to adjust to changes in international trade flows;
(5) to open up market opportunities for United States commerce in nonmarket economies; and
(6) to provide fair and reasonable access to products of less developed countries in the United States market.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 93–618, §2, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1981.)