2020 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 211 - Jurisdiction and Venue
Sec. 3237 - Offenses begun in one district and completed in another
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 3237 (2020)
Section Name §3237. Offenses begun in one district and completed in another
Section Text
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.
Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), where an offense is described in section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or where venue for prosecution of an offense described in section 7201 or 7206(1), (2), or (5) of such Code (whether or not the offense is also described in another provision of law) is based solely on a mailing to the Internal Revenue Service, and prosecution is begun in a judicial district other than the judicial district in which the defendant resides, he may upon motion filed in the district in which the prosecution is begun, elect to be tried in the district in which he was residing at the time the alleged offense was committed: Provided, That the motion is filed within twenty days after arraignment of the defendant upon indictment or information.
Source Credit
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 85–595, Aug. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 512; Pub. L. 89–713, §2, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §162, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 697; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1204(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2152; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)
Editorial Notes HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Based on section 103 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Judicial Code and Judiciary (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §42, 36 Stat. 1100).
Section was completely rewritten to clarify legislative intent and in order to omit special venue provisions from many sections.
The phrase "committed in more than one district" may be comprehensive enough to include "begun in one district and completed in another", but the use of both expressions precludes any doubt as to legislative intent.
Rules 18–22 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure are in accord with this section.
The last paragraph of the revised section was added to meet the situation created by the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v. Johnson, 1944, 65 S. Ct. 249, 89 L. Ed. 236, which turned on the absence of a special venue provision in the Dentures Act, section 1821 of this revision. The revised section removes all doubt as to the venue of continuing offenses and makes unnecessary special venue provisions except in cases where Congress desires to restrict the prosecution of offenses to particular districts as in section 1073 of this revision.
EDITORIAL NOTES REFERENCES IN TEXT
Section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (b), is classified to section 7203 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section 7201 or 7206(1), (2), or (5) of such Code, referred to in subsec. (b), are classified respectively to sections 7201 and 7206(1), (2), (5) of Title 26.