2020 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 209 - Extradition
Sec. 3188 - Time of commitment pending extradition
18 U.S.C. § 3188 (2020) |
§3188. Time of commitment pending extradition |
Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such commitment, over and above the time actually required to convey the prisoner from the jail to which he was committed, by the readiest way, out of the United States, any judge of the United States, or of any State, upon application made to him by or on behalf of the person so committed, and upon proof made to him that reasonable notice of the intention to make such application has been given to the Secretary of State, may order the person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 824.) |