2020 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 24 - Transportation of Gambling Devices
Sec. 1171 - Definitions
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1171 (2020)
Section Name §1171. Definitions
Section Text
As used in this chapter—
(a) The term "gambling device" means—
(1) any so-called "slot machine" or any other machine or mechanical device an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or
(2) any other machine or mechanical device (including, but not limited to, roulette wheels and similar devices) designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or
(3) any subassembly or essential part intended to be used in connection with any such machine or mechanical device, but which is not attached to any such machine or mechanical device as a constituent part.
(b) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam.
(c) The term "possession of the United States" means any possession of the United States which is not named in paragraph 1 (b) of this section.
(d) The term "interstate or foreign commerce" means commerce (1) between any State or possession of the United States and any place outside of such State or possession, or (2) between points in the same State or possession of the United States but through any place outside thereof.
(e) The term "intrastate commerce" means commerce wholly within one State or possession of the United States.
(f) The term "boundaries" has the same meaning given that term in section 1301 of title 43.
Source Credit
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, §1, 64 Stat. 1134; Pub. L. 87–840, §§2, 3, Oct. 18, 1962, 76 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 102–251, title II, §202(c), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 62.)