2020 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 41 - Expedited Funds Availability
Sec. 4007 - Effect on State law
Citation 12 U.S.C. § 4007 (2020)
Section Name §4007. Effect on State law
Section Text (a) In general
Any law or regulation of any State in effect on September 1, 1989, which requires that funds deposited or received for deposit in an account at a depository institution chartered by such State be made available for withdrawal in a shorter period of time than the period of time provided in this chapter or in regulations prescribed by the Board under this chapter (as in effect on September 1, 1989) shall—
(1) supersede the provisions of this chapter and any regulations by the Board to the extent such provisions relate to the time by which funds deposited or received for deposit in an account shall be available for withdrawal; and
(2) apply to all federally insured depository institutions located within such State.
(b) Override of certain State laws
Except as provided in subsection (a), this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter shall supersede any provision of the law of any State, including the Uniform Commercial Code as in effect in such State, which is inconsistent with this chapter or such regulations.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 100–86, title VI, §608, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 647.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
Contains section 4007
Date 2020
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 101 Stat. 647
Public Law References Public Law 100-86