2020 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 3 - Federal Reserve System
Subchapter II - Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
Sec. 243 - Assessments upon Federal reserve banks to pay expenses
Citation 12 U.S.C. § 243 (2020)
Section Name §243. Assessments upon Federal reserve banks to pay expenses
Section Text
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall have power to levy semiannually upon the Federal reserve banks, in proportion to their capital stock and surplus, an assessment sufficient to pay its estimated expenses and the salaries of its members and employees for the half year succeeding the levying of such assessment, together with any deficit carried forward from the preceding half year, and such assessments may include amounts sufficient to provide for the acquisition by the Board in its own name of such site or building in the District of Columbia as in its judgment alone shall be necessary for the purpose of providing suitable and adequate quarters for the performance of its functions. After September 1, 2000, the Board may also use such assessments to acquire, in its own name, a site or building (in addition to the facilities existing on such date) to provide for the performance of the functions of the Board. After approving such plans, estimates, and specifications as it shall have caused to be prepared, the Board may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, cause to be constructed on any site so acquired by it a building or buildings suitable and adequate in its judgment for its purposes and proceed to take all such steps as it may deem necessary or appropriate in connection with the construction, equipment, and furnishing of such building or buildings. The Board may maintain, enlarge, or remodel any building or buildings so acquired or constructed and shall have sole control of such building or buildings and space therein.
Source Credit
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §10 (par.), 38 Stat. 261; June 3, 1922, ch. 205, 42 Stat. 621; June 19, 1934, ch. 653, §4, 48 Stat. 1108; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 106–569, title X, §1001, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3027.)