2020 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 17 - Bank Holding Companies
Sec. 1846 - Reservation of rights to States
12 U.S.C. § 1846 (2020) |
§1846. Reservation of rights to States |
(a) In general
No provision of this chapter shall be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to companies, banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof. (b) State taxation authority not affectedNo provision of this chapter shall be construed as affecting the authority of any State or political subdivision of any State to adopt, apply, or administer any tax or method of taxation to any bank, bank holding company, or foreign bank, or any affiliate of any bank, bank holding company, or foreign bank, to the extent that such tax or tax method is otherwise permissible by or under the Constitution of the United States or other Federal law. |
(May 9, 1956, ch. 240, §7, 70 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 100–86, title I, §101(f), Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 563; Pub. L. 103–328, title I, §101(b), Sept. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 2341.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES