2020 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 173 - Energy Security
Subchapter I - Energy Security Activities
Sec. 2914 - Military construction projects for energy resilience, energy security, and energy conservation
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 2914 (2020)
Section Name §2914. Military construction projects for energy resilience, energy security, and energy conservation
Section Text
(a) Project Authorization Required.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out such military construction projects for energy resilience, energy security, and energy conservation as are authorized by law, using funds appropriated or otherwise made available for that purpose.
(b) Submission of Project Proposals.—(1) As part of the Department of Defense Form 1391 submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress for a military construction project covered by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall include the following information:
(A) The project title.
(B) The location of the project.
(C) A brief description of the scope of work.
(D) The original project cost estimate and the current working cost estimate, if different.
(E) Such other information as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) In the case of a military construction project for energy conservation, the Secretary also shall include the following information:
(A) The original expected savings-to-investment ratio and simple payback estimates and measurement and verification cost estimate.
(B) The most current expected savings-to-investment ratio and simple payback estimates and measurement and verification plan and costs.
(C) A brief description of the measurement and verification plan and planned funding source.
(3) In the case of a military construction project for energy resilience or energy security, the Secretary also shall include the rationale for how the project would enhance mission assurance, support mission critical functions, and address known vulnerabilities.
(c) Relation to Certain Other Authorities.—A project under this section may include—
(1) activities related to a utility system authorized under subsections (h), (j), and (k) of section 2688 or section 2913 of this title, notwithstanding that the United States does not own the utility system covered by the project; and
(2) energy-related activities included as a separate requirement in an energy savings performance contract (as defined in section 804(3) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287c(3))).
(d) Application to Military Construction Projects.—This section shall apply to military construction projects covered by subsection (a) for which a Department of Defense Form 1391 is submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress in connection with the budget of the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2023 and thereafter.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §2851(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2493; amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(a)(1), (b)(1)(A), (2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2713, 2714; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2801(e)(1), 2831(c)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1845, 1857; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(29), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2805(a), 2823(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4321, 4333.)