2020 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 148 - National Defense Technology and Industrial Base, Defense Reinvestment, and Defense Conversion
Subchapter II - Policies and Planning
Sec. 2504 - National technology and industrial base: annual report and quarterly briefings
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 2504 (2020)
Section Name §2504. National technology and industrial base: annual report and quarterly briefings
Section Text
(a) Annual Report.—The Secretary of Defense shall transmit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives by March 1 of each year a report which shall include the following information:
(1) A description of the departmental guidance prepared pursuant to section 2506 of this title.
(2) A description of the assessments prepared pursuant to section 2505 of this title and other analyses used in developing the budget submission of the Department of Defense for the next fiscal year.
(3) Based on the strategy required by section 2501 of this title and on the assessments prepared pursuant to Executive order or section 2505 of this title—
(A) a map of the industrial base;
(B) a prioritized list of gaps or vulnerabilities in the national technology and industrial base, including—
(i) a description of mitigation strategies necessary to address such gaps or vulnerabilities;
(ii) the identification of the Secretary concerned or the head of the Defense Agency responsible for addressing such gaps or vulnerabilities; and
(iii) a proposed timeline for action to address such gaps or vulnerabilities; and
(C) any other steps necessary to foster and safeguard the national technology and industrial base.
(4) Identification of each program designed to sustain specific essential technological and industrial capabilities and processes of the national technology and industrial base.
(5) A detailed description of any use by the Secretary of Defense or a Secretary concerned, as applicable, during the prior 12 months of a waiver or exception to the sourcing requirements or prohibitions established by chapter 83 of title 41 or subchapter V of chapter 148 of this title, including—
(A) the type of waiver or exception used; and
(B) the reasoning for the use of each such waiver or exception.
(b) Quarterly Briefings.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the congressional defense committees receive quarterly briefings on the industrial base supporting the Department of Defense, describing challenges, gaps, and vulnerabilities in the defense industrial base and commercial sector relevant to execution of defense missions, and describing initiatives to address such challenges.
(2) Each briefing under paragraph (1) shall include an update on the progress of addressing such gaps or vulnerabilities by the Secretary, the Secretary of the military department concerned, or the appropriate head of a Defense Agency, including an update on—
(A) actions taken to address such gaps or vulnerabilities;
(B) policy changes necessary to address such gaps or vulnerabilities; and
(C) the proposed timeline for action and resources required to address such gaps or vulnerabilities.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §829(e), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2614; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVI, §1603(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2063; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §846(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1503; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §842(a), (b)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3764, 3765.)