2020 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 141 - Miscellaneous Procurement Provisions
Sec. 2409a - Incentives and consideration for qualified training programs
10 U.S.C. § 2409a (2020) |
§2409a. Incentives and consideration for qualified training programs |
(a) Incentives.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop workforce development investment incentives for a contractor that implements a qualified training program to develop the workforce of the contractor in a manner consistent with the needs of the Department of Defense. (b) Consideration of Qualified Training Programs.—The Secretary of Defense shall revise the Department of Defense Supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation to require that the system used by the Federal Government to monitor or record contractor past performance includes an analysis of the availability, quality, and effectiveness of a qualified training program of an offeror as part of the past performance rating of such offeror. (c) Qualified Training Program Defined.—The term "qualified training program" means any of the following: (1) A program eligible to receive funds under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.). (2) A program eligible to receive funds under the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.). (3) A program registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.). (4) Any other program determined to be a qualified training program for purposes of this section, and that meets the workforce needs of the Department of Defense, as determined by the Secretary of Defense. |
(Added Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §864(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1522; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(40), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3873.) |
Transfer of Section
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §§1801(d), 1863(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4151, 4278, provided that, effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, this section is transferred to chapter 365 of this title, as amended by section 1863(a) of Pub. L. 116–283, inserted after section 4701, and redesignated as section 4702 of this title. See Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note below. REFERENCES IN TEXTThe Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), is Pub. L. 113–128, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1425, which enacted chapter 32 (§3101 et seq.) of Title 29, Labor, repealed chapter 30 (§2801 et seq.) of Title 29 and chapter 73 (§9201 et seq.) of Title 20, Education, and made amendments to numerous other sections and notes in the Code. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 3101 of Title 29 and Tables. The Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), is Pub. L. 88–210, Dec. 18, 1963, 77 Stat. 403, as amended generally by Pub. L. 109–270, §1(b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 683, which is classified generally to chapter 44 (§2301 et seq.) of Title 20, Education. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2301 of Title 20 and Tables. The Act of August 16, 1937, referred to in subsec. (c)(3), is act Aug. 16, 1937, ch. 663, 50 Stat. 664, popularly known as the National Apprenticeship Act, which is classified generally to chapter 4C (§50 et seq.) of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 50 of Title 29 and Tables. PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2409a, added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VIII, §837(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1616; amended Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §701(j)(4), (k)(2), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 116, 117, which required promulgation of regulations prohibiting defense contractor from discharging or discriminating against employee for disclosing to Government official information concerning contract between contractor and Department of Defense evidencing violation of Federal law or regulation and providing certain complaint and investigation provisions and provided procedures for review and enforcement, was repealed by Pub. L. 103–355, title VI, §6005(b)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3365. For effective date and applicability of repeal, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as an Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note under section 2302 of this title. AMENDMENTS2021—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "50 Stat. 664;" for "Stat. 664,". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2021 AMENDMENTAmendment by section 1863(b) of Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 141 - MISCELLANEOUS PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS Sec. 2409a - Incentives and consideration for qualified training programs |
section 2409a |
2020 |
January 13, 2021 |
Yes |
standard |
50 Stat. 664 77 Stat. 403 104 Stat. 1616 105 Stat. 116 108 Stat. 3365 120 Stat. 683 128 Stat. 1425 133 Stat. 1522 134 Stat. 3873, 4151 |
Public Law 88-210, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 102-25, Public Law 103-355, Public Law 109-270, Public Law 113-128, Public Law 116-92, Public Law 116-283 |