2020 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 141 - Miscellaneous Procurement Provisions
Sec. 2385 - Arms and ammunition: immunity from taxation
10 U.S.C. § 2385 (2020) | ||||||
§2385. Arms and ammunition: immunity from taxation | ||||||
No tax on the sale or transfer of firearms, pistols, revolvers, shells, or cartridges may be imposed on such articles when bought with funds appropriated for a military department. |
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 137.) |
The words "No * * * may be" are substituted for the words "None * * * shall be subject to any". The words "by any Act" are omitted as surplusage. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 141 - MISCELLANEOUS PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS Sec. 2385 - Arms and ammunition: immunity from taxation |
section 2385 | ||||||
2020 | ||||||
January 13, 2021 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
64 Stat. 1236 |