2020 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 137 - Procurement Generally
Sec. 2303 - Applicability of chapter
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 2303 (2020)
Section Name §2303. Applicability of chapter
Section Text
(a) This chapter applies to the procurement by any of the following agencies, for its use or otherwise, of all property (other than land) and all services for which payment is to be made from appropriated funds:
(1) The Department of Defense.
(2) The Department of the Army.
(3) The Department of the Navy.
(4) The Department of the Air Force.
(5) The Coast Guard.
(6) The National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(b) The provisions of this chapter that apply to the procurement of property apply also to contracts for its installation or alteration.
Source Credit
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 128; Pub. L. 85–568, title III, §301(b), July 29, 1958, 72 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2722(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1187; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1807(c)(2), (3), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4157.)