2020 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 61 - Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability
Sec. 1219 - Statement of origin of disease or injury: limitations
10 U.S.C. § 1219 (2020) |
§1219. Statement of origin of disease or injury: limitations |
A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that he has. Any such statement against his interests, signed by a member, is invalid. |
(Added Pub. L. 85–56, title XXII, §2201(31)(A), June 17, 1957, 71 Stat. 160; amended Pub. L. 87–651, title I, §107(c), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 509.) |