2019 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 9 - Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; procedure
Citation 9 U.S.C. § 9 (2019)
Section Name §9. Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; procedure
Section Text
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title. If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made. Notice of the application shall be served upon the adverse party, and thereupon the court shall have jurisdiction of such party as though he had appeared generally in the proceeding. If the adverse party is a resident of the district within which the award was made, such service shall be made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed by law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court. If the adverse party shall be a nonresident, then the notice of the application shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.
Source Credit
(July 30, 1947, ch. 392, 61 Stat. 672.)