2019 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality
Subchapter II - Immigration
Part V - Adjustment and Change of Status
Sec. 1254a - Temporary protected status
8 U.S.C. § 1254a (2019) |
* * *
(1) shall— (A) take effect upon the date of publication of the designation under such paragraph, or such later date as the Attorney General may specify in the notice published under such paragraph, and (B) shall remain in effect until the effective date of the termination of the designation under paragraph (3)(B). For purposes of this section, the initial period of designation of a foreign state (or part thereof) under paragraph (1) is the period, specified by the Attorney General, of not less than 6 months and not more than 18 months. At least 60 days before end of the initial period of designation, and any extended period of designation, of a foreign state (or part thereof) under this section the Attorney General, after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state (or part of such foreign state) for which a designation is in effect under this subsection and shall determine whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met. The Attorney General shall provide on a timely basis for the publication of notice of each such determination (including the basis for the determination, and, in the case of an affirmative determination, the period of extension of designation under subparagraph (C)) in the Federal Register. If the Attorney General determines under subparagraph (A) that a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) no longer continues to meet the conditions for designation
* * *
the period of designation of the foreign state is extended for an additional period of 6 months (or, in the discretion of the Attorney General, a period of 12 or 18 months). At the time of a designation of a foreign state under this subsection, the Attorney General shall make available information respecting the temporary protected status made available to aliens who are nationals of such designated foreign state. There is no judicial review of any determination of the Attorney General with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection. The Attorney General shall establish an administrative procedure for the review of the denial of benefits to aliens under this subsection. Such procedure shall not prevent an alien from asserting protection under this section in removal proceedings if the alien demonstrates that the alien is a national of a state designated under paragraph (1). Subject to paragraph (3), an alien, who is a national of a state designated under subsection (b)(1) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state), meets the requirements of this paragraph only if— (i) the alien has been continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation of that state; (ii) the alien has continuously resided in the United States since such date as the Attorney General may designate; (iii)
* * *
regard to whether such absences were authorized by the Attorney General. (B) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)(ii), an alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous residence in the United States by reason of a brief, casual, and innocent absence described in subparagraph (A) or due merely to a brief temporary trip abroad required by emergency or extenuating circumstances outside the control of the alien. Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing an alien to apply for admission to, or to be admitted to, the United States in order to apply for temporary protected status under this section. The Attorney General shall establish procedures to protect the confidentiality of information provided by aliens under this section. Upon the granting of temporary protected status to an alien under this section, the Attorney General shall provide for the issuance of such temporary documentation and authorization as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. Subject to paragraph (3), such documentation shall be valid during the initial period of designation of the foreign state (or part thereof) involved and any extension of such period. The Attorney General may stagger the periods of validity of the documentation and authorization in order to provide for an orderly renewal of such documentation and authorization and for an orderly transition (under paragraph (3)) upon the termination of a designation of a foreign state (or any part
* * *
a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section— (1) the alien shall not be considered to be permanently residing in the United States under color of law; (2) the alien may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by a State (as defined in section 1101(a)(36) of this title) or any political subdivision thereof which furnishes such assistance; (3) the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the Attorney General; and (4) for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant. Except as otherwise specifically provided, this section shall constitute the exclusive authority of the Attorney General under law to permit aliens who are or may become otherwise deportable or have been paroled into the United States to remain in the United States temporarily because of their particular nationality or region of foreign state of nationality. (h) Limitation on consideration in Senate of legislation adjusting status (1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), it shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any bill, resolution, or amendment that— (A) provides for adjustment to lawful temporary or permanent resident alien status for any alien receiving temporary protected status under this section, or (B) has the effect of amending this subsection or limiting the application of this subsection. Paragraph (1) may be waived or suspended in the Senate only by the affirmative vote of three-fifths of the
* * *