2019 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality
Subchapter II - Immigration
Part V - Adjustment and Change of Status
Sec. 1254a - Temporary protected status
8 U.S.C. § 1254a (2019) |
§1254a. Temporary protected status |
(a) Granting of status
(1) In general
In the case of an alien who is a national of a foreign state designated under subsection (b) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state) and who meets the requirements of subsection (c), the Attorney General, in accordance with this section— (A) may grant the alien temporary protected status in the United States and shall not remove the alien from the United States during the period in which such status is in effect, and (B) shall authorize the alien to engage in employment in the United States and provide the alien with an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit. Work authorization provided under this section shall be effective throughout the period the alien is in temporary protected status under this section. (A) Upon the granting of temporary protected status under this section, the Attorney General shall provide the alien with information concerning such status under this section. (B) If, at the time of initiation of a removal proceeding against an alien, the foreign state (of which the alien is a national) is designated under subsection (b), the Attorney General shall promptly notify the alien of the temporary protected status that may be available under this section. (C) If, at the time of designation of a foreign state under subsection (b), an alien (who is a national of such state) is in a removal proceeding
* * *
resulting in a substantial, but temporary, disruption of living conditions in the area affected, (ii) the foreign state is unable, temporarily, to handle adequately the return to the state of aliens who are nationals of the state, and (iii) the foreign state officially has requested designation under this subparagraph; or (C) the Attorney General finds that there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety, unless the Attorney General finds that permitting the aliens to remain temporarily in the United States is contrary to the national interest of the United States. A designation of a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) under this paragraph shall not become effective unless notice of the designation (including a statement of the findings under this paragraph and the effective date of the designation) is published in the Federal Register. In such notice, the Attorney General shall also state an estimate of the number of nationals of the foreign state designated who are (or within the effective period of the designation are likely to become) eligible for temporary protected status under this section and their immigration status in the United States. The designation of a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) under paragraph (1) shall— (A) take effect upon the date of publication of the designation under such paragraph, or such later date as the
* * *
granted temporary protected status under this section, the period of such status shall not be counted as a period of physical presence in the United States for purposes of section 1229b(a) of this title, unless the Attorney General determines that extreme hardship exists. Such period shall not cause a break in the continuity of residence of the period before and after such period for purposes of such section. (f) Benefits and status during period of temporary protected statusDuring a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section— (1) the alien shall not be considered to be permanently residing in the United States under color of law; (2) the alien may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by a State (as defined in section 1101(a)(36) of this title) or any political subdivision thereof which furnishes such assistance; (3) the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the Attorney General; and (4) for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant. Except as otherwise specifically provided, this section shall constitute the exclusive authority of the Attorney General under law to permit aliens who are or may become otherwise deportable or have been paroled into the United States to remain in the United States temporarily because of their particular nationality or region of foreign state of nationality. (h) Limitation on consideration in Senate of legislation adjusting status (1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), it shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any bill, resolution, or amendment that— (A) provides for adjustment to lawful temporary or permanent resident alien status for any alien receiving temporary protected status under this section, or (B) has the effect of amending this subsection or limiting the application of this subsection. Paragraph (1) may be waived or
* * *