2019 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 9 - Packers and Stockyards
Subchapter V - General Provisions
Sec. 221 - Accounts and records of business; punishment for failure to keep
Citation 7 U.S.C. § 221 (2019)
Section Name §221. Accounts and records of business; punishment for failure to keep
Section Text
Every packer, any swine contractor, and any live poultry dealer, stockyard owner, market agency, and dealer shall keep such accounts, records, and memoranda as fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his business, including the true ownership of such business by stockholding or otherwise. Whenever the Secretary finds that the accounts, records, and memoranda of any such person do not fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his business, the Secretary may prescribe the manner and form in which such accounts, records, and memoranda shall be kept, and thereafter any such person who fails to keep such accounts, records, and memoranda in the manner and form prescribed or approved by the Secretary shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
Source Credit
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title IV, §401, 42 Stat. 168; Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title V, §503, as added Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 532, 49 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 100–173, §6, Nov. 23, 1987, 101 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10502(b)(2)(C), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 510.)