2019 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 9 - Packers and Stockyards
Subchapter III - Stockyards and Stockyard Dealers
Sec. 216 - Proceedings to enforce orders; injunction
Citation 7 U.S.C. § 216 (2019)
Section Name §216. Proceedings to enforce orders; injunction
Section Text
If any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer fails to obey any order of the Secretary other than for the payment of money while the same is in effect, the Secretary, or any party injured thereby, or the United States by its Attorney General, may apply to the district court for the district in which such person has his principal place of business for the enforcement of such order. If after hearing the court determines that the order was lawfully made and duly served and that such person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person, his officers, agents, or representatives from further disobedience of such order or to enjoin upon him or them obedience to the same.
Source Credit
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §315, 42 Stat. 167.)