2019 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 50 - Servicemembers Civil Relief
Subchapter III - Rent, Installment Contracts, Mortgages, Liens, Assignment, Leases, Communications Service Contracts
* * *
50 U.S.C. § 3955 (2019) |
§3955. Termination of residential or motor vehicle leases |
(a) Termination
(1) Termination by lessee
The lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may, at the lessee's option, terminate the lease at any time after— (A) the lessee's entry into military service; or (B) the date of the lessee's military orders described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) of subsection (b), as the case may be. A lessee's termination of a lease pursuant to this subsection shall terminate any obligation a dependent of the lessee may have under the lease. The spouse of the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may terminate the lease during the one-year period beginning on the date of the death of the lessee, if the lessee dies while in military service or while performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10). The spouse of the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may terminate the lease during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the lessee incurs a catastrophic injury or illness (as that term is defined in section 439(g) of title 37, if the lessee incurs the catastrophic injury or illness during a period of military service or while performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10). This section applies to the following leases: (1) Leases of premisesA lease of premises occupied, or intended to be occupied, by a servicemember or a servicemember's dependents for a residential, professional, business, agricultural, or similar purpose if— (A) the lease is executed by or on behalf of a person who thereafter and during the term of the lease enters military service; or (B) the servicemember, while in military service, executes the lease and thereafter receives military orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 90 days. A lease of a motor vehicle used, or intended to be used, by a servicemember or a servicemember's dependents for personal or business transportation if— (A) the lease is executed by or on behalf of a person who thereafter and during the term of the lease enters military service under a call or order specifying a period of not less than 180 days (or who enters military service under a call or order specifying a period of 180 days or less and who, without a break in service, receives orders extending the period of military service to a period of not less than 180 days); or (B) the servicemember, while in military service, executes the lease and thereafter receives military orders— (i) for a change of permanent station— (I) from a location in the continental United States to a location outside the
* * *