2019 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave
Chapter 61 - Hours of Work
Subchapter II - Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules
Sec. 6126 - Flexible schedules; credit hours; accumulation and compensation
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 6126 (2019)
Section Name §6126. Flexible schedules; credit hours; accumulation and compensation
Section Text
(a) Subject to any limitation prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management or the agency, a full-time employee on a flexible schedule can accumulate not more than 24 credit hours, and a part-time employee can accumulate not more than one-fourth of the hours in such employee's biweekly basic work requirement, for carryover from a biweekly pay period to a succeeding biweekly pay period for credit to the basic work requirement for such period.
(b) Any employee who is on a flexible schedule program under section 6122 of this title and who is no longer subject to such a program shall be paid at such employee's then current rate of basic pay for—
(1) in the case of a full-time employee, not more than 24 credit hours accumulated by such employee, or
(2) in the case of a part-time employee, the number of credit hours (not in excess of one-fourth of the hours in such employee's biweekly basic work requirement) accumulated by such employee.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, §2(a)(2), July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 230.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Contains section 6126
Date 2019
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 96 Stat. 230
Public Law References Public Law 97-221