2019 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication
Subchapter II - Common Carriers
Part II - Development of Competitive Markets
Sec. 253 - Removal of barriers to entry
47 U.S.C. § 253 (2019) |
§253. Removal of barriers to entry |
(a) In general
No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service. (b) State regulatory authorityNothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254 of this title, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers. (c) State and local government authorityNothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly disclosed by such government. (d) PreemptionIf, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Commission determines that a State or local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal requirement that violates subsection (a) or (b), the Commission shall preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency. (e) Commercial mobile service providersNothing in this section shall affect the application of section 332(c)(3) of this title to commercial mobile service providers. (f) Rural marketsIt shall not be a violation of this section for a State to require a telecommunications carrier that seeks to provide telephone exchange service or exchange access in a service area served by a rural telephone company to meet the requirements in section 214(e)(1) of this title for designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier for that area before being permitted to provide such service. This subsection shall not apply— (1) to a service area served by a rural telephone company that has obtained an exemption, suspension, or modification of section 251(c)(4) of this title that effectively prevents a competitor from meeting the requirements of section 214(e)(1) of this title; and (2) to a provider of commercial mobile services. |
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §253, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, §101(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 70.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER II - COMMON CARRIERS Part II - Development of Competitive Markets Sec. 253 - Removal of barriers to entry |
section 253 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
No |
standard |
110 Stat. 70 |
Public Law 104-104 |