2019 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 13 - Public Safety Communications and Electromagnetic Spectrum Auctions
Subchapter II - Governance of Public Safety Spectrum
Sec. 1432 - Prohibition on direct offering of commercial telecommunications service directly to consumers
47 U.S.C. § 1432 (2019) |
§1432. Prohibition on direct offering of commercial telecommunications service directly to consumers |
(a) In general
The First Responder Network Authority shall not offer, provide, or market commercial telecommunications or information services directly to consumers. (b) Rule of constructionNothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the First Responder Network Authority and a secondary user from entering into a covered leasing agreement pursuant to section 1428(a)(2)(B) of this title. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the First Responder Network Authority from collecting lease fees related to network equipment and infrastructure pursuant to section 1428(a)(3) of this title. |
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, §6212, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 218.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 13 - PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS SUBCHAPTER II - GOVERNANCE OF PUBLIC SAFETY SPECTRUM Sec. 1432 - Prohibition on direct offering of commercial telecommunications service directly to consumers |
section 1432 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
No |
standard |
126 Stat. 218 |
Public Law 112-96 |