2019 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 35 - Federal Land Policy and Management
Subchapter II - Land Use Planning and Land Acquisition and Disposition
Sec. 1711 - Continuing inventory and identification of public lands; preparation and maintenance
Citation 43 U.S.C. § 1711 (2019)
Section Name §1711. Continuing inventory and identification of public lands; preparation and maintenance
Section Text
(a) The Secretary shall prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values (including, but not limited to, outdoor recreation and scenic values), giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern. This inventory shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions and to identify new and emerging resource and other values. The preparation and maintenance of such inventory or the identification of such areas shall not, of itself, change or prevent change of the management or use of public lands.
(b) As funds and manpower are made available, the Secretary shall ascertain the boundaries of the public lands; provide means of public identification thereof including, where appropriate, signs and maps; and provide State and local governments with data from the inventory for the purpose of planning and regulating the uses of non-Federal lands in proximity of such public lands.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 94–579, title II, §201, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2747.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Contains section 1711
Date 2019
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 90 Stat. 2747
Public Law References Public Law 94-579