2019 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 126 - Equal Opportunity for Individuals With Disabilities
Subchapter IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 12213 - Severability
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 12213 (2019)
Section Name §12213. Severability
Section Text
Should any provision in this chapter be found to be unconstitutional by a court of law, such provision shall be severed from the remainder of the chapter, and such action shall not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisions of the chapter.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 101–336, title V, §515, formerly §514, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 378; renumbered §515, Pub. L. 110–325, §6(a)(2), Sept. 25, 2008, 122 Stat. 3558.)