2019 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle I - Federal Property and Administrative Services
Chapter 5 - Property Management
Subchapter III - Disposing of Property
Sec. 543 - Method of disposition
Citation 40 U.S.C. § 543 (2019)
Section Name §543. Method of disposition
Section Text
An executive agency designated or authorized by the Administrator of General Services to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property under this chapter.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1086.)