2019 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits
Part IV - General Administrative Provisions
Chapter 51 - Claims, Effective Dates, and Payments
Subchapter III - Payment of Benefits
Sec. 5124 - Acceptance of claimant's statement as proof of relationship
Citation 38 U.S.C. § 5124 (2019)
Section Name §5124. Acceptance of claimant's statement as proof of relationship
Section Text
(a) For purposes of benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, the Secretary may accept the written statement of a claimant as proof of the existence of any relationship specified in subsection (b) for the purpose of acting on such individual's claim for benefits.
(b) Subsection (a) applies to proof of the existence of any of the following relationships between a claimant and another person:
(1) Marriage.
(2) Dissolution of a marriage.
(3) Birth of a child.
(4) Death of any family member.
(c) The Secretary may require the submission of documentation in support of the claimant's statement if—
(1) the claimant does not reside within a State;
(2) the statement on its face raises a question as to its validity;
(3) there is conflicting information of record; or
(4) there is reasonable indication, in the statement or otherwise, of fraud or misrepresentation.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 103–446, title III, §301(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4657.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS
Contains section 5124
Date 2019
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 108 Stat. 4657
Public Law References Public Law 103-446