2019 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part V - The Hague Agreement Concerning International Registration of Industrial Designs
Chapter 38 - International Design Applications
Sec. 387 - Relief from prescribed time limits
35 U.S.C. § 387 (2019) |
§387. Relief from prescribed time limits |
An applicant's failure to act within prescribed time limits in connection with requirements pertaining to an international design application may be excused as to the United States upon a showing satisfactory to the Director of unintentional delay and under such conditions, including a requirement for payment of the fee specified in section 41(a)(7), as may be prescribed by the Director. |
(Added Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1530.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States (May 13, 2015), and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, see section 103 of Pub. L. 112–211, set out as an Effective Date of 2012 Amendment note under section 100 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 35 - PATENTS PART V - THE HAGUE AGREEMENT CONCERNING INTERNATIONAL REGISTRATION OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGNS CHAPTER 38 - INTERNATIONAL DESIGN APPLICATIONS Sec. 387 - Relief from prescribed time limits |
section 387 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
126 Stat. 1530 |
Public Law 112-211 |