2019 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - Patentability of Inventions and Grant of Patents
Chapter 18 - Patent Rights in Inventions Made With Federal Assistance
Sec. 205 - Confidentiality
35 U.S.C. § 205 (2019) |
§205. Confidentiality |
Federal agencies are authorized to withhold from disclosure to the public information disclosing any invention in which the Federal Government owns or may own a right, title, or interest (including a nonexclusive license) for a reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed. Furthermore, Federal agencies shall not be required to release copies of any document which is part of an application for patent filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office or with any foreign patent office. |
(Added Pub. L. 96–517, §6(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3023.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective July 1, 1981, but implementing regulations authorized to be issued earlier, see section 8(f) of Pub. L. 96–517, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 41 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 35 - PATENTS PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS CHAPTER 18 - PATENT RIGHTS IN INVENTIONS MADE WITH FEDERAL ASSISTANCE Sec. 205 - Confidentiality |
section 205 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
94 Stat. 3023 |
Public Law 96-517 |