2019 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 12 - River and Harbor Improvements Generally
Subchapter I - General Provisions
Sec. 579c - Backlog prevention: projects from Public Law 113-121
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 579c (2019)
Section Name §579c. Backlog prevention: projects from Public Law 113–121
Section Text (a) Project deauthorization (1) In general
A water resources development project, or separable element of such a project, authorized for construction by this Act shall not be authorized after the last day of the 10-year period beginning on June 10, 2014, unless funds have been obligated for construction of such project during that period.
(2) Identification of projects
Not later than 60 days after the expiration of the 10-year period referred to in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that identifies the projects deauthorized under paragraph (1).
(3) Calculation
In calculating the time period under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall not include any period of time during which the project is being reviewed and awaiting determination by the Secretary to implement a locally preferred plan for that project under section 701b–15(a) of this title.
(4) Exception
The Secretary shall not deauthorize any project during the period described in paragraph (3).
(b) Report to Congress
Not later than 60 days after the expiration of the 12-year period beginning on June 10, 2014, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and make available to the public, a report that contains—
(1) a list of any water resources development projects authorized by this Act for which construction has not been completed during that period;
(2) a description of the reasons the projects were not completed;
(3) a schedule for the completion of the projects based on expected levels of appropriations; and
(4) a 5-year and 10-year projection of construction backlog and any recommendations to Congress regarding how to mitigate current problems and the backlog.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 113–121, title VI, §6003, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1349; Pub. L. 115–270, title I, §1330(a), Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3827.)