2019 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 179 - Judicial Review of Certain Actions by Presidential Offices
Sec. 3901 - Civil actions
28 U.S.C. § 3901 (2019) |
§3901. Civil actions |
(a) Parties.—In an action under section 1346(g) of this title, the defendant shall be the employing office alleged to have committed the violation involved. (b) Jury Trial.—In an action described in subsection (a), any party may demand a jury trial where a jury trial would be available in an action against a private defendant under the relevant law made applicable by chapter 5 of title 3. In any case in which a violation of section 411 of title 3 is alleged, the court shall not inform the jury of the maximum amount of compensatory damages available under section 411(b)(1) or 411(b)(3) of title 3. |
(Added Pub. L. 104–331, §3(c), Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4070.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Oct. 1, 1997, see section 3(d) of Pub. L. 104–331, set out as a note under section 1296 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS CHAPTER 179 - JUDICIAL REVIEW OF CERTAIN ACTIONS BY PRESIDENTIAL OFFICES Sec. 3901 - Civil actions |
section 3901 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
110 Stat. 4070 |
Public Law 104-331 |